TITLE 252. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] containerized gases, toxic chemicals, hazardous materials as defined in 49 CFR 171.8 and
hazardous wastes as defined in 40 CFR Part 260.
"Highway" means highway as defined by 47 O.S. ' 1-122, which states, "the entire width
between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to
the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel".
"Law enforcement officerLead Official" means the lead official as defined by the
Oklahoma Emergency Response Act, found in 27A O.S. § 4-1-102, which states, "the lead
official means the person designated by the contact agency to be the official in charge of the
on-site management of the emergency".
"Remediation" includes containment, removal, and cleanup of a hazardous material spill,
and the handling and disposition of cargo to the extent the cargo is contaminated with
hazardous material as a result of the spill.