TITLE 252. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] meaning, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Collision" means any physical impact of a truck, truck-tractor, trailer or any combination
thereof with the land or road surface or any other vehicle, structure or object.
"Completion of Remediation" means all actions taken to remediate a site have been
completed and no further remediation is necessary, based on sample results, risk-based
assessments, and as determined by DEQ.
"Contact Agency" means the contact agency as defined by the Oklahoma Emergency
Response Act, found in 27A O.S. § 4-1-102, which states, "Contact agency means a
municipality, fire department, or the Oklahoma Highway Patrol as determined by the location
of an incident".
"DEQ" means the Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality.
"Hazardous material" means any substance that, if spilled, is or has the potential to be
harmful to humans or the environment such that it is appropriate to impose special