Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-24
[…] (C) to ensure that they included certain conditions. In so doing, the Commission noted that, because the 1992 TCPA
Order’s ruling on wireless providers was not taken pursuant to section 227(b)(2)(B) or (C), it did not fall within the
scope of the 2020 undertaking. See Rules and Regulations Implementing the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of
1991, CG Docket No. 02-278, Report and Order, 35 FCC Rcd 15188 at 15204, para. 50 (2020).
83
See Telephone Disclosure and Dispute Resolution Act, Pub. L. No. 102-556, 106 Stat 4181 (1992); 47 U.S.C.
§ 227(b)(2)(C).
84
See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(2)(C). Specifically, section 227(b)(2)(C) provides that the Commission “may, by rule or
order, exempt from the requirements of paragraph (1)(A)(iii) of this subsection calls to a telephone number assigned
to a cellular telephone service that are not charged to the called party, subject to such conditions as the Commission
may prescribe as necessary in the interest of the privacy rights this section is intended to protect” (emphasis added).
85
See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-24
14
including others more remote.”
86
As the court concluded “[i]f the phrase ‘any service for which the called