Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-24
[…] 14
Nationwide, for tax year 2020, there
were approximately 447,689 small exempt organizations in the U.S. reporting revenues of $50,000 or less
according to the registration and tax data for exempt organizations available from the IRS.
15
7. Finally, the small entity described as a “small governmental jurisdiction” is defined
generally as “governments of cities, counties, towns, townships, villages, school districts, or special
districts, with a population of less than fifty thousand.”
16
U.S. Census Bureau data from the 2017 Census
8
Id. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15
U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency,
after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public
comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and
publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.”
9
15 U.S.C. § 632.
10
5 U.S.C. § 601(3)-(6).
11
See SBA, Office of Advocacy, “What’s New With Small Business?,” https://advocacy.sba.gov/wp-
content/uploads/2023/03/Whats-New-Infographic-March-2023-508c.pdf (Mar. 2023).
12
Id.
13
See 5 U.S.C. § 601(4).
14