Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-24
[…] this proceeding. See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1). See also Satterfield v. Simon & Schuster, Inc., 569 F.3d 946 (9th Cir.
2009) (noting that text messaging is a form of communication used primarily between telephones and is therefore
consistent with the definition of a “call”).
3
47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B). In the case of robocalls that introduce an advertisement or contain telemarketing, the
Commission’s rules require that the caller obtain the prior express written consent of the called party. See 47 CFR
§ 64.1200(a)(2), (3).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-24
2
party, any non-emergency call made using an automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or
prerecorded voice to any telephone number “assigned to a paging service, cellular telephone service,
specialized mobile radio service, or other radio common carrier service, or any service for which the
called party is charged for the call” unless a statutory exception applies.
4
3. Consent to Calls from Wireless Carriers. In 1992, the Commission concluded that
wireless carriers need not obtain “additional consent” from their own subscribers prior to initiating