Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-24
[…] 13
First, while there
are industry specific size standards for small businesses that are used in the regulatory flexibility analysis,
according to data from the Small Business Administration’s (SBA) Office of Advocacy, in general a
small business is an independent business having fewer than 500 employees.
14
These types of small
businesses represent 99.9% of all businesses in the United States, which translates to 33.2 million
businesses.
15
7
See Illinois Credit Comments at 2; MEF Comments at 6; NAMIC Comments at 2-3; EEI Reply Comments at 6.
8
5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(3).
9
Id. § 604(a)(4).
10
Id. § 601(6).
11
Id. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15
U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency,
after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public
comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and
publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.”
12
15 U.S.C. § 632.
13
5 U.S.C. § 601(3)-(6).
14
See SBA, Office of Advocacy, “What’s New With Small Business?,” https://advocacy.sba.gov/wp-
content/uploads/2023/03/Whats-New-Infographic-March-2023-508c.pdf (Mar. 2023).
15
Id.
Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-24
24